Your personal information and privacy

Keeping your information secure

We keep your information secure and make sure only authorised people access it. There are strict policies and procedures to maintain privacy and to manage this information.

In some cases some of this information may be displayed in areas that are accessed by the public (e.g. your name on ward cubicle door).

You don't have to provide us with the information we request. However if you choose not to, we may not be able to treat or care for you properly.

You have the right to access your clinical record (or the clinical record of someone you are the guardian or agent for) but this is done through a request process so we can make sure we release the right information to the right person. 

The process is explained below. Proof of indentity is important.

What personal information do we ask for?

When receiving treatment from any Lakes DHB service, we will collect information about you and your health including:

  • personal information such as your age, date and place of birth, address, contact person and ethnicity
  • your health history
  • your family's health history.

Why do we need this information?

  • To provide you with appropriate care.
  • To keep you and others safe.
  • To plan for and fund health services.
  • For administrative and quality improvement purposes.
  • To carry out teaching and research.
  • For statistical purposes.

Who do we share patient information with?

We share patient information with others involved in your care, such as your GP and other district health boards (DHBs).

  • If you are registered with a GP or medical centre, it is important for them to know about your assessment and treatment in hospital. GPs have access to your clinical record on our clinical computer system. This includes information such as your hospital test results, appointments, medications and treatments. If your GP is accessing this computer information about you, they need to ask your consent and record it in your GP patient notes.
  • We share patient information with other DHBs within the central North Island if they are or have been involved in your care. This is done through a secure shared computer system.

If you are unhappy about us sharing your information, please let our staff know as soon as possible.

Accessing your personal information/clinical record

You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you. As such, you have the right to request that we provide this to you.

  • You can request access to personal information held by us about you. However you do not have the right to immediate access.
  • We have 20 working days to respond to your request. If your request is urgent you must state the reasons why (as provided for in the Privacy Act 2020 ). 
  • Before releasing personal information it will be checked to make sure that confidential information remains confidential and that other people's privacy is protected.
  • Requests must be made in writing. Please use this form.
  • Our staff must offer you reasonable help with making the request, including how you can meet the personal identification requirements.

You also have the right to request correction or alteration of your information. These requests may not always be approved, however in circumstances where they are not, you will be informed of the reason why and a record of your request will be kept.  

To submit a request you can write to:

Clinical Records
Lakes District Health Board
Rotorua Hospital
Private Bag 3023
Rotorua Mail Centre
Rotorua 3046

Or email: 

Rotorua Hospital: ClinicalRecords-RotoruaHospital@lakesdhb.govt.nz 

Taupō Hospital: ClinicalRecords-TaupoHospital@lakesdhb.govt.nz 

 

If you are a patient in hospital and wish to view your health information, talk to your nurse or doctor.

The Rotorua Hospital Clinical Records department is open 7.30am to 5pm Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays). 

The Taupō Hospital Clinical Records department is open 8am to 4pm Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays).

 

How long do you keep records for?

We endeavour to retain all patient records relating to identifiable individuals for a period of at least 10 years from the last date of patient contact with Lakes DHB. 

Records of birthing women are kept for 20 years and children for 25 years.

If you have not had treatment at our hospital for 20 years or more your records may have been destroyed.

Making privacy enquiries or complaints

If you have any queries about our information gathering activities, or believe we have not acted in accordance with this statement, you should contact us at the following address:

The Privacy Officer
Lakes District Health Board
Rotorua Hospital
Private Bag 3023
Rotorua Mail Centre
Rotorua 3046

Or email privacy.officer@lakesdhb.govt.nz